Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L7

Antminer L7

Hashrate 9,050.0 MH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH
VS
Elphapex DG1 Lite

Elphapex DG1 Lite

Hashrate 11.0 GH/s Power 3,410 W Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH

Antminer L7 vs Elphapex DG1 Lite

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L7 Specification Elphapex DG1 Lite
9,050.0 MH/s Hashrate 11.0 GH/s
3,425 W Power Consumption 3,410 W
378,453.0 J/TH Efficiency 310,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 18.3 kg
11,686 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,635 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Elphapex

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L7

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Elphapex DG1 Lite

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.18
Daily Profit -$8.18
Monthly -$245.51
Yearly -$2,987.02

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Elphapex DG1 Lite wins on 3 of 3 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 18% better efficiency (378,453 vs 310,000 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Elphapex DG1 Lite — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L7 and Elphapex DG1 Lite sit on each measurable spec:

  • Elphapex DG1 Lite 22% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Elphapex DG1 Lite 18% better efficiency (378,453 vs 310,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer L7 21% better weight (14.4 vs 18.3 kg)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer L7 Metric Elphapex DG1 Lite
$4,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$8.22 Daily net profit -$8.18
-$7,500 Net after 1 year -$2,987
-$10,500 Net after 2 years -$5,974
-$13,501 Net after 3 years -$8,961
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Elphapex DG1 Lite

310,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L7 or the Elphapex DG1 Lite?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG1 Lite is more profitable at $-8.18/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer L7 or the Elphapex DG1 Lite better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L7 or the Elphapex DG1 Lite?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer L7 vs Elphapex DG1 Lite: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG1 Lite runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 68,453.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (378,453 vs 310,000 J/TH).