Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs BW L21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 550.0 MH/s |
| 3,570 W | Power Consumption | 950 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,727,272.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 5,750.0 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,241 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | BW |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
BW L21
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 2991% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the BW L21 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and BW L21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 2991% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- BW L21 73% better power draw (3,570 vs 950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 88% better efficiency (210,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 100% better weight (13.5 vs 5,750.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 276% more heat output (12,181 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
- BW L21 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$2.28 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$832 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$1,664 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
BW L21Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the BW L21?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the BW L21 is more profitable at $-2.28/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the BW L21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or BW L21?
The BW L21 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and BW L21 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,517,272.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (210,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).
