Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8

StrongU STU-U8

Hashrate 46.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 45.7 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs StrongU STU-U8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification StrongU STU-U8
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 46.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 45.7 J/TH
55 dB Noise Level
6.0 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.07
Yearly -$998.56

StrongU STU-U8

Daily Revenue 0.00002117 BTC $1.66
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.38
Monthly -$101.50
Yearly -$1,234.89

Based on BTC price of $78,265 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU STU-U8 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 229% more hashrate (14.0 vs 46.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U8 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and StrongU STU-U8 sit on each measurable spec:

  • StrongU STU-U8 229% more hashrate (14.0 vs 46.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 36% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,100 W)
  • StrongU STU-U8 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 8,200.0 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U8 56% more heat output (4,606 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 127% more home mining score (59.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric StrongU STU-U8
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$3.38
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$1,235
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$2,470
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$3,705
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U8

45.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the StrongU STU-U8?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-3.38/day for the StrongU STU-U8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs StrongU STU-U8: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the StrongU STU-U8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or StrongU STU-U8?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the StrongU STU-U8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs StrongU STU-U8: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 runs at 45.7 J/TH — a difference of 50.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.7 J/TH).