Antminer S17 Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 Pro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 37.0 TH/s |
| 2,212 W | Power Consumption | 2,380 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 64.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 7,600.0 kg |
| 7,547 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,121 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17 Pro
Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17 Pro, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 39% better efficiency (39.5 vs 64.3 J/TH) in the Antminer S17 Pro's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S17 Pro 51% more hashrate (56.0 vs 37.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 Pro 7% better power draw (2,212 vs 2,380 W)
- Antminer S17 Pro 39% better efficiency (39.5 vs 64.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 7,600.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 8% more heat output (7,547 vs 8,121 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 Pro 223% more home mining score (84.0 vs 26.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17 Pro39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17 Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.27/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S17 Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 on J/TH?
The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 runs at 64.3 J/TH — a difference of 24.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (39.5 vs 64.3 J/TH).
