Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Specification | Antminer Slim Edition (S17) |
|---|---|---|
| 64.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 50.0 TH/s |
| 2,880 W | Power Consumption | 2,000 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 40.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 70 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 7.5 kg |
| 9,827 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,824 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 42/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
Based on BTC price of $79,146 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 31% better power draw (2,880 vs 2,000 W). The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) claws back ground on hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer Slim Edition (S17) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 28% more hashrate (64.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 31% better power draw (2,880 vs 2,000 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 11% better efficiency (45.0 vs 40.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 7.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 44% more heat output (9,827 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 91% more home mining score (22.0 vs 42.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Metric | Antminer Slim Edition (S17) |
|---|---|---|
| $5,149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $600 |
| -$4.58 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$6,821 | Net after 1 year | -$1,687 |
| -$8,493 | Net after 2 years | -$2,775 |
| -$10,165 | Net after 3 years | -$3,862 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)Score: 42/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-4.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) scores 42/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer Slim Edition (S17) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficiency (45.0 vs 40.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) with...
Compare Antminer Slim Edition (S17) with...
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Hex
