Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Hashrate 177.0 TH/s Power 5,221 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Hashrate 4.7 TH/s Power 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S7
177.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.7 TH/s
5,221 W Power Consumption 1,293 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
Noise Level
1,520.0 kg Weight 3,900.0 kg
17,814 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,412 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008145 BTC $6.44
Daily Electricity -$12.53
Daily Profit -$6.09
Monthly -$182.66
Yearly -$2,222.36

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.93
Yearly -$1,069.84

Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 3642% more hashrate (177.0 vs 4.7 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 3642% more hashrate (177.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 75% better power draw (5,221 vs 1,293 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 89% better efficiency (29.5 vs 273.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 61% better weight (1,520 vs 3,900 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 304% more heat output (17,814 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 94% more home mining score (16.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S7
$986 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.09 Daily net profit -$2.93
-$3,208 Net after 1 year -$1,070
-$5,431 Net after 2 years -$2,140
-$7,653 Net after 3 years -$3,210
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S7

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Bitmain Antminer S7 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-6.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Bitmain Antminer S7?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S7 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 243.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (29.5 vs 273.4 J/TH).