Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 104.0 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Power Consumption | 3,068 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 13,200.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,468 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 90% more hashrate (198 vs 104 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 90% more hashrate (198 vs 104 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 44% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,068 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 7% better efficiency (27.5 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better weight (15.0 vs 13,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 77% more heat output (18,578 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $398 |
| -$5.86 | Daily net profit | -$3.58 |
| -$8,140 | Net after 1 year | -$1,704 |
| -$10,281 | Net after 2 years | -$3,011 |
| -$12,421 | Net after 3 years | -$4,317 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-5.86/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 2.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (27.5 vs 29.5 J/TH).
