Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,960 W |
| 28.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M60S++ wins on 2 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 83% more hashrate (120 vs 220 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60S++'s favour. The Antminer S19 Pro+ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Whatsminer M60S++ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60S++ 83% more hashrate (120 vs 220 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 15% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 36% better efficiency (28.0 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 18% more heat output (11,464 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$3.70 | Daily net profit | -$1.50 |
| -$4,350 | Net after 1 year | -$7,548 |
| -$5,700 | Net after 2 years | -$8,096 |
| -$7,050 | Net after 3 years | -$8,643 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M60S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.50/day compared to $-3.70/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Whatsminer M60S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M60S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro+ and Whatsminer M60S++?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficiency (28.0 vs 18.0 J/TH).
