Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 318.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,498 W |
| 29.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.5 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,935 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S23
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 189% more hashrate (110 vs 318 TH/s). The Antminer S19 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 189% more hashrate (110 vs 318 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro 7% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,498 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 63% better efficiency (29.6 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 8% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,999 |
| -$3.84 | Daily net profit | $3.05 |
| -$3,902 | Net after 1 year | -$3,885 |
| -$5,303 | Net after 2 years | -$2,770 |
| -$6,705 | Net after 3 years | -$1,656 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$6.89/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Antminer S19 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23?
The Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 18.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (29.6 vs 11.0 J/TH).
