Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Hashrate 319.0 TH/s Power 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
VS

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 4,420 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Specification Auradine Teraflux AT2880
319.0 TH/s Hashrate 260.0 TH/s
4,785 W Power Consumption 4,420 W
15.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
17.5 kg Weight
16,326 BTU/hr BTU Output 15,081 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Auradine

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.61
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit $0.13
Monthly $3.82
Yearly $46.47

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$10.61
Daily Profit -$1.14
Monthly -$34.33
Yearly -$417.64

Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB). That said, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Auradine Teraflux AT2880 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 23% more hashrate (319 vs 260 TH/s)
  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 8% better power draw (4,785 vs 4,420 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 12% better efficiency (15.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 8% more heat output (16,326 vs 15,081 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Metric Auradine Teraflux AT2880
$2,499 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$0.13 Daily net profit -$1.14
-$2,453 Net after 1 year -$418
-$2,406 Net after 2 years -$835
-$2,360 Net after 3 years -$1,253
Takes ~53.8 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

$1.27/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Auradine Teraflux AT2880: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-1.14/day for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or Auradine Teraflux AT2880?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Auradine Teraflux AT2880: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 0/100 for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Auradine Teraflux AT2880: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (15.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).