Antminer S21 Pro vs DragonMint T1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 Pro | Specification | DragonMint T1 |
|---|---|---|
| 234.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 16.0 TH/s |
| 3,510 W | Power Consumption | 1,480 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 92.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 6.0 kg |
| 11,976 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,050 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Halong Mining |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 Pro
DragonMint T1
Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Pro wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1363% more hashrate (234.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The DragonMint T1 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 Pro and DragonMint T1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21 Pro 1363% more hashrate (234.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- DragonMint T1 58% better power draw (3,510 vs 1,480 W)
- Antminer S21 Pro 84% better efficiency (15.0 vs 92.5 J/TH)
- DragonMint T1 60% better weight (15.0 vs 6.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Pro 137% more heat output (11,976 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)
- DragonMint T1 60% more home mining score (30.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S21 Pro | Metric | DragonMint T1 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.02 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$6,806 | Net after 1 year | -$1,087 |
| -$6,812 | Net after 2 years | -$2,173 |
| -$6,819 | Net after 3 years | -$3,260 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
DragonMint T1Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Pro15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S21 Pro vs DragonMint T1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S21 Pro vs DragonMint T1: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 Pro or DragonMint T1?
The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 Pro and DragonMint T1?
The Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 77.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (15.0 vs 92.5 J/TH).
