Antminer D9 vs Antminer S21 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer S21 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 234.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,510 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,976 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer S21 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Pro wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 13120% more hashrate (1.8 vs 234.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Antminer S21 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 Pro 13120% more hashrate (1.8 vs 234.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 19% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,510 W)
- Antminer S21 Pro 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Pro 7% better weight (16.1 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 Pro 24% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,976 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer S21 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,800 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.00 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$6,801 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$6,802 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$6,803 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Pro15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer S21 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S21 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer S21 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Antminer S21 Pro on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,589.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).
