Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21 Pro

Antminer S21 Pro

Hashrate 234.0 TH/s Power 3,510 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer S21 Pro
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 234.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,510 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 15.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,976 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.64
Yearly -$2,733.18

Antminer S21 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00010768 BTC $8.42
Daily Electricity -$8.42
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.07
Yearly -$0.85

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Pro wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1363% more hashrate (16.0 vs 234.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S21 Pro — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S21 Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 Pro 1363% more hashrate (16.0 vs 234.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,510 W)
  • Antminer S21 Pro 93% better efficiency (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 3% better weight (14.5 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Pro 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,976 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer S21 Pro
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,800
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$0.00
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$6,801
-$15,466 Net after 2 years -$6,802
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$6,803
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Pro

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S21 Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S21 Pro?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 195.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).