Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21 Pro

Antminer S21 Pro

Hashrate 234.0 TH/s Power 3,510 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer S21 Pro
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 234.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,510 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 15.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,976 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.75

Antminer S21 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00010768 BTC $8.42
Daily Electricity -$8.42
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.07
Yearly -$0.85

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S21 Pro wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 18096% more hashrate (1.3 vs 234.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S21 Pro — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Antminer S21 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S21 Pro 18096% more hashrate (1.3 vs 234.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 10% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,510 W)
  • Antminer S21 Pro 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer D7 4% better weight (14.4 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Pro 11% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,976 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer S21 Pro
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,800
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$0.00
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$6,801
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$6,802
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$6,803
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Pro

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S21 Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Pro is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer S21 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S21 Pro?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S21 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Pro runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,432.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH).