Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
500.0 TH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
5,500 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
11.0 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
13.8 kg Weight
18,766 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023727 BTC $18.78
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $5.58
Monthly $167.31
Yearly $2,035.65

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00055048 BTC $43.56
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $17.11
Monthly $513.45
Yearly $6,246.96

Based on BTC price of $79,137 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 132% more hashrate (500 vs 1,160 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 132% more hashrate (500 vs 1,160 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 50% better power draw (5,500 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 14% better efficiency (11.0 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 100% more heat output (18,766 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$9,125 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
$5.58 Daily net profit $17.11
-$7,089 Net after 1 year -$1,741
-$5,053 Net after 2 years +$4,506
-$3,018 Net after 3 years +$10,753
Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Pays for itself in ~15 months at current rates

At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$11.54/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $17.11/day compared to $5.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (11.0 vs 9.5 J/TH).