Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 50T

Innosilicon T3 50T

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 62.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Specification Innosilicon T3 50T
500.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
5,500 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
11.0 J/TH Efficiency 62.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
13.8 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
18,766 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $17.94
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $4.74
Monthly $142.15
Yearly $1,729.52

Innosilicon T3 50T

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.79
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$5.65
Monthly -$169.38
Yearly -$2,060.85

Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th), which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 900% more hashrate (500.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T3 50T holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Innosilicon T3 50T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 900% more hashrate (500.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T3 50T 44% better power draw (5,500 vs 3,100 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 82% better efficiency (11.0 vs 62.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 77% more heat output (18,766 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Metric Innosilicon T3 50T
$9,125 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$4.74 Daily net profit -$5.65
-$7,395 Net after 1 year -$2,061
-$5,665 Net after 2 years -$4,122
-$3,936 Net after 3 years -$6,183
Takes ~5.3 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

$10.38/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.74/day compared to $-5.65/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or Innosilicon T3 50T?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 50T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Innosilicon T3 50T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 51.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (11.0 vs 62.0 J/TH).