Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S++

Whatsminer M60S++

Hashrate 220.0 TH/s Power 3,960 W Efficiency 18.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Whatsminer M60S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Specification Whatsminer M60S++
500.0 TH/s Hashrate 220.0 TH/s
5,500 W Power Consumption 3,960 W
11.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.8 kg Weight 14.0 kg
18,766 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,512 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $17.98
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $4.78
Monthly $143.54
Yearly $1,746.40

Whatsminer M60S++

Daily Revenue 0.00010124 BTC $7.91
Daily Electricity -$9.50
Daily Profit -$1.59
Monthly -$47.72
Yearly -$580.63

Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 127% more hashrate (500 vs 220 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. The Whatsminer M60S++ claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Whatsminer M60S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 127% more hashrate (500 vs 220 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 28% better power draw (5,500 vs 3,960 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 39% better efficiency (11.0 vs 18.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 1% better weight (13.8 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 39% more heat output (18,766 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Metric Whatsminer M60S++
$9,125 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,000
$4.78 Daily net profit -$1.59
-$7,378 Net after 1 year -$7,581
-$5,632 Net after 2 years -$8,161
-$3,885 Net after 3 years -$8,742
Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

$6.38/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or Whatsminer M60S++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.78/day compared to $-1.59/day for the Whatsminer M60S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Whatsminer M60S++: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or Whatsminer M60S++?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M60S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Whatsminer M60S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 7.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (11.0 vs 18.0 J/TH).