Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 310.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 158.0 TH/s |
| 5,270 W | Power Consumption | 5,451 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 17,981 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 51% better efficiency (17.0 vs 34.5 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 96% more hashrate (310 vs 158 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 3% better power draw (5,270 vs 5,451 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 51% better efficiency (17.0 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 19% better weight (12.8 vs 15.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 3% more heat output (17,981 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 70% more home mining score (30.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,679 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.37 | Daily net profit | -$7.33 |
| -$2,177 | Net after 1 year | -$2,676 |
| -$2,676 | Net after 2 years | -$5,352 |
| -$3,174 | Net after 3 years | -$8,028 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 HydroScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (17.0 vs 34.5 J/TH).
