Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Hashrate 235.0 TH/s Power 5,170 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
1.2 PH/s Hashrate 235.0 TH/s
11,020 W Power Consumption 5,170 W
9.5 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 30 dB
Weight 15.4 kg
37,600 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,640 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $42.22
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.77
Monthly $473.15
Yearly $5,756.69

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00010814 BTC $8.55
Daily Electricity -$12.41
Daily Profit -$3.85
Monthly -$115.65
Yearly -$1,407.02

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 394% more hashrate (1,160 vs 235 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 394% more hashrate (1,160 vs 235 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 53% better power draw (11,020 vs 5,170 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 57% better efficiency (9.5 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 40% better noise (50.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 113% more heat output (37,600 vs 17,640 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd 16% more home mining score (44.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd
$7,988 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,599
$15.77 Daily net profit -$3.85
-$2,231 Net after 1 year -$4,006
+$3,525 Net after 2 years -$5,413
+$9,282 Net after 3 years -$6,820
Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$19.63/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd

Score: 51/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U or Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.77/day compared to $-3.85/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U or Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U and Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Pro Hyd runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (9.5 vs 22.0 J/TH).