Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,372 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Hashrate 84.0 TH/s Power 3,150 W Efficiency 37.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 84.0 TH/s
1,372 W Power Consumption 3,150 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 37.5 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 14,200.0 kg
4,681 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.29
Daily Profit -$2.79
Monthly -$83.74
Yearly -$1,018.78

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003866 BTC $3.01
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$4.55
Monthly -$136.51
Yearly -$1,660.83

Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 500% more hashrate (14.0 vs 84.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 500% more hashrate (14.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 56% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,150 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 62% better efficiency (98.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 70% better weight (4,200 vs 14,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 130% more heat output (4,681 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $179
-$2.79 Daily net profit -$4.55
-$1,084 Net after 1 year -$1,840
-$2,103 Net after 2 years -$3,501
-$3,121 Net after 3 years -$5,161
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)

37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.79/day compared to $-4.55/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 60.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (98.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).