Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 43T

Innosilicon T3 43T

Hashrate 43.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 48.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) Specification Innosilicon T3 43T
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 43.0 TH/s
1,280 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
80.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.8 J/TH
Noise Level
4,560.0 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.57
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.50
Monthly -$74.96
Yearly -$912.03

Innosilicon T3 43T

Daily Revenue 0.00001979 BTC $1.54
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.50
Monthly -$104.98
Yearly -$1,277.24

Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T3 43T edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 169% more hashrate (16.0 vs 43.0 TH/s) in the Innosilicon T3 43T's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Innosilicon T3 43T — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Innosilicon T3 43T 169% more hashrate (16.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 39% better power draw (1,280 vs 2,100 W)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 39% better efficiency (80.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 54% better weight (4,560 vs 10,000 kg)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 64% more heat output (4,367 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 19% more home mining score (31.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) Metric Innosilicon T3 43T
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$2.50 Daily net profit -$3.50
-$912 Net after 1 year -$2,777
-$1,824 Net after 2 years -$4,054
-$2,736 Net after 3 years -$5,332
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T3 43T

48.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.50/day compared to $-3.50/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 31.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (80.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).