Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 TH/s |
| 1,100 W | Power Consumption | 3,960 W |
| 91.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| 65 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 3.5 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 3,753 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M60S++ trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M60S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60S++ 1733% more hashrate (12.0 vs 220.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 72% better power draw (1,100 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 80% better efficiency (91.7 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 13% better noise (65.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 75% better weight (3.5 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 260% more heat output (3,753 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 73% more home mining score (52.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $350 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$2.21 | Daily net profit | -$1.61 |
| -$1,157 | Net after 1 year | -$7,589 |
| -$1,963 | Net after 2 years | -$8,179 |
| -$2,770 | Net after 3 years | -$8,768 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M60S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.61/day compared to $-2.21/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M60S++: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Whatsminer M60S++?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M60S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M60S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 73.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (91.7 vs 18.0 J/TH).
