Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8 Pro

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Hashrate 60.0 TH/s Power 2,800 W Efficiency 46.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Specification StrongU STU-U8 Pro
64.0 TH/s Hashrate 60.0 TH/s
3,200 W Power Consumption 2,800 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 46.7 J/TH
Noise Level
10,000.0 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,554 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.37
Monthly -$161.24
Yearly -$1,961.76

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002761 BTC $2.16
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$4.56
Monthly -$136.76
Yearly -$1,663.95

Based on BTC price of $78,274 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 3 (efficiency, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 13% better power draw (3,200 vs 2,800 W). The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U8 Pro — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and StrongU STU-U8 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 7% more hashrate (64.0 vs 60.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 13% better power draw (3,200 vs 2,800 W)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 7% better efficiency (50.0 vs 46.7 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U8 Pro 18% better weight (10,000 vs 8,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 14% more heat output (10,918 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Metric StrongU STU-U8 Pro
$75 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.37 Daily net profit -$4.56
-$2,037 Net after 1 year -$1,664
-$3,999 Net after 2 years -$3,328
-$5,960 Net after 3 years -$4,992
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U8 Pro

46.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U8 Pro is more profitable at $-4.56/day compared to $-5.37/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the StrongU STU-U8 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs StrongU STU-U8 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 Pro runs at 46.7 J/TH — a difference of 3.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (50.0 vs 46.7 J/TH).