Canaan AvalonMiner 821 vs Bitmain S19k Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 821 | Specification | Bitmain S19k Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 120.0 TH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 2,760 W |
| 104.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,700.0 kg | Weight | 14.5 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,417 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Bitmain S19k Pro
Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain S19k Pro edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 943% more hashrate (11.5 vs 120.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 and Bitmain S19k Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain S19k Pro 943% more hashrate (11.5 vs 120.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 57% better power draw (1,200 vs 2,760 W)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 78% better efficiency (104.4 vs 23.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 100% better weight (4,700.0 vs 14.5 kg)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 130% more heat output (4,094 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 821 | Metric | Bitmain S19k Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $699 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $313 |
| -$2.47 | Daily net profit | -$2.32 |
| -$1,600 | Net after 1 year | -$1,161 |
| -$2,501 | Net after 2 years | -$2,010 |
| -$3,401 | Net after 3 years | -$2,858 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain S19k ProScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain S19k Pro23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 or the Bitmain S19k Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-2.47/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan AvalonMiner 821 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain S19k Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 or Bitmain S19k Pro?
The Bitmain S19k Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan AvalonMiner 821 vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 81.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (104.4 vs 23.0 J/TH).
