iPollo B1L vs Whatsminer M50S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 126.0 TH/s |
| 3,000 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
Whatsminer M50S
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M50S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 117% more hashrate (58.0 vs 126.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M50S's favour. The iPollo B1L claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and Whatsminer M50S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M50S 117% more hashrate (58.0 vs 126.0 TH/s)
- iPollo B1L 8% better power draw (3,000 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S 50% better efficiency (51.7 vs 26.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S 9% more heat output (10,236 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | Whatsminer M50S |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$5.09 | Daily net profit | -$3.28 |
| -$2,288 | Net after 1 year | -$4,397 |
| -$4,146 | Net after 2 years | -$5,594 |
| -$6,004 | Net after 3 years | -$6,790 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo B1L vs Whatsminer M50S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50S is more profitable at $-3.28/day compared to $-5.09/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or Whatsminer M50S?
The Whatsminer M50S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo B1L at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo B1L or the Whatsminer M50S?
The Whatsminer M50S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo B1L vs Whatsminer M50S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 25.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (51.7 vs 26.0 J/TH).
