iBeLink BM-K1 Max vs iBeLink K3 mini (5TH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iBeLink BM-K1 Max | Specification | iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) |
|---|---|---|
| 32.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 5.0 TH/s |
| 3,200 W | Power Consumption | 290 W |
| 100.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 58.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12,200.0 kg | Weight | 2.2 kg |
| 10,918 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 990 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2s | Algorithm | Blake2s |
| iBeLink | Manufacturer | iBeLink |
Profitability Comparison
iBeLink BM-K1 Max
iBeLink K3 mini (5TH)
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 91% better power draw (3,200 vs 290 W). The iBeLink BM-K1 Max claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iBeLink BM-K1 Max and iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iBeLink BM-K1 Max 540% more hashrate (32.0 vs 5.0 TH/s)
- iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) 91% better power draw (3,200 vs 290 W)
- iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) 42% better efficiency (100.0 vs 58.0 J/TH)
- iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) 100% better weight (12,200.0 vs 2.2 kg)
- iBeLink BM-K1 Max 1003% more heat output (10,918 vs 990 BTU/hr)
- iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iBeLink BM-K1 Max | Metric | iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,250 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $288 |
| -$6.53 | Daily net profit | -$0.52 |
| -$3,633 | Net after 1 year | -$476 |
| -$6,015 | Net after 2 years | -$665 |
| -$8,398 | Net after 3 years | -$853 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iBeLink K3 mini (5TH)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iBeLink K3 mini (5TH)58.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iBeLink BM-K1 Max vs iBeLink K3 mini (5TH): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) is more profitable at $-0.52/day compared to $-6.53/day for the iBeLink BM-K1 Max. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iBeLink BM-K1 Max vs iBeLink K3 mini (5TH): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iBeLink BM-K1 Max vs iBeLink K3 mini (5TH): which fits a residential setup better?
The iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iBeLink BM-K1 Max). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iBeLink BM-K1 Max and iBeLink K3 mini (5TH)?
The iBeLink BM-K1 Max runs at 100.0 J/TH while the iBeLink K3 mini (5TH) runs at 58.0 J/TH — a difference of 42.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (100.0 vs 58.0 J/TH).
