iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 |
|---|---|---|
| 36.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 260.0 MH/s |
| 2,800 W | Power Consumption | 220 W |
| 77,777.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 846,153.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 19,000.0 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 751 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo G1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 13746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo G1 13746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 92% better power draw (2,800 vs 220 W)
- iPollo G1 91% better efficiency (77,778 vs 846,154 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 100% better weight (19,000.0 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo G1 1173% more heat output (9,554 vs 751 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 200% more home mining score (22.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo G1 | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $650 |
| -$6.72 | Daily net profit | -$0.53 |
| -$4,051 | Net after 1 year | -$843 |
| -$6,504 | Net after 2 years | -$1,035 |
| -$8,956 | Net after 3 years | -$1,228 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G177,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 is more profitable at $-0.53/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260: which runs at a lower noise level?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo G1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260?
The iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260?
The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Wifi 260 runs at 846,153.9 J/TH — a difference of 768,376.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (77,778 vs 846,154 J/TH).
