Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Whatsminer M60S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T3+ 52T | Specification | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| 52.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 186.0 TH/s |
| 2,800 W | Power Consumption | 3,480 W |
| 53.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 10,000.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,874 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Whatsminer M60S
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 258% more hashrate (52.0 vs 186.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T3+ 52T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Innosilicon T3+ 52T and Whatsminer M60S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60S 258% more hashrate (52.0 vs 186.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 20% better power draw (2,800 vs 3,480 W)
- Whatsminer M60S 65% better efficiency (53.9 vs 18.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S 100% better weight (10,000.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S 24% more heat output (9,554 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Innosilicon T3+ 52T | Metric | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$4.83 | Daily net profit | -$1.58 |
| -$1,762 | Net after 1 year | -$6,078 |
| -$3,524 | Net after 2 years | -$6,655 |
| -$5,286 | Net after 3 years | -$7,233 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Innosilicon T3+ 52T or the Whatsminer M60S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Innosilicon T3+ 52T or the Whatsminer M60S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3+ 52T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Innosilicon T3+ 52T or Whatsminer M60S?
The Whatsminer M60S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T3+ 52T and Whatsminer M60S?
The Innosilicon T3+ 52T runs at 53.9 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 35.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (53.9 vs 18.7 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 52T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
