Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1 Mini SE

iPollo V1 Mini SE

Hashrate 220.0 MH/s Power 116 W Efficiency 527,272.7 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Hashrate 400.0 MH/s Power 232 W Efficiency 580,000.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 Mini SE vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Mini SE Specification iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
220.0 MH/s Hashrate 400.0 MH/s
116 W Power Consumption 232 W
527,272.7 J/TH Efficiency 580,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level
2.1 kg Weight 2.4 kg
396 BTU/hr BTU Output 792 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1 Mini SE

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.28
Daily Profit -$0.28
Monthly -$8.35
Yearly -$101.61

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.56
Daily Profit -$0.56
Monthly -$16.70
Yearly -$203.23

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V1 Mini SE comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 50% better power draw (116 vs 232 W). The iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus claws back ground on home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V1 Mini SE — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V1 Mini SE and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus sit on each measurable spec:

  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 82% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 50% better power draw (116 vs 232 W)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 9% better efficiency (527,273 vs 580,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 13% better weight (2.1 vs 2.4 kg)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 100% more heat output (396 vs 792 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo V1 Mini SE Metric iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
$279 Upfront cost (MSRP) $399
-$0.28 Daily net profit -$0.56
-$381 Net after 1 year -$602
-$482 Net after 2 years -$805
-$584 Net after 3 years -$1,009
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V1 Mini SE

527,272.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo V1 Mini SE or iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-0.56/day for the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo V1 Mini SE or the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

iPollo V1 Mini SE vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which fits a residential setup better?

The iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

iPollo V1 Mini SE vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus runs at 580,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 52,727.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (527,273 vs 580,000 J/TH).