iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| 36.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 MH/s |
| 2,800 W | Power Consumption | 116 W |
| 77,777.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 527,272.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 19,000.0 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 396 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1
iPollo V1 Mini SE
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo G1, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 16264% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo G1's favour. The iPollo V1 Mini SE claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Mini SE actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo G1 16264% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 96% better power draw (2,800 vs 116 W)
- iPollo G1 85% better efficiency (77,778 vs 527,273 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 100% better weight (19,000.0 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo G1 2314% more heat output (9,554 vs 396 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo G1 | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $279 |
| -$6.72 | Daily net profit | -$0.28 |
| -$4,051 | Net after 1 year | -$381 |
| -$6,504 | Net after 2 years | -$482 |
| -$8,956 | Net after 3 years | -$584 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini SEScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G177,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V1 Mini SE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Mini SE scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 449,495.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (77,778 vs 527,273 J/TH).
