Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Mini SE

iPollo V1 Mini SE

Hashrate 220.0 MH/s Power 116 W Efficiency 527,272.7 J/TH

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Specification iPollo V1 Mini SE
3.6 GH/s Hashrate 220.0 MH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 116 W
861,111.1 J/TH Efficiency 527,272.7 J/TH
Noise Level
13,000.0 kg Weight 2.1 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 396 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

iPollo V1 Mini SE

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.28
Daily Profit -$0.28
Monthly -$8.35
Yearly -$101.61

Based on BTC price of $78,219 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V1 Mini SE comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 96% better power draw (3,100 vs 116 W). The iPollo V1 holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V1 Mini SE — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V1 and iPollo V1 Mini SE sit on each measurable spec:

  • iPollo V1 1536% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 96% better power draw (3,100 vs 116 W)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 39% better efficiency (861,111 vs 527,273 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 2.1 kg)
  • iPollo V1 2572% more heat output (10,577 vs 396 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V1 Mini SE 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo V1 Metric iPollo V1 Mini SE
$1,699 Upfront cost (MSRP) $279
-$7.44 Daily net profit -$0.28
-$4,415 Net after 1 year -$381
-$7,130 Net after 2 years -$482
-$9,846 Net after 3 years -$584
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V1 Mini SE

Score: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V1 Mini SE

527,272.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 or the iPollo V1 Mini SE?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 or iPollo V1 Mini SE?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which fits a residential setup better?

The iPollo V1 Mini SE scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 333,838.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (861,111 vs 527,273 J/TH).