iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 MH/s |
| 3,000 W | Power Consumption | 116 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 527,272.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 2.1 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 396 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V1 Mini SE
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo B1L comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 26363536% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo B1L's favour. The iPollo V1 Mini SE claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Mini SE sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo B1L 26363536% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 96% better power draw (3,000 vs 116 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 527,272.7 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 2.1 kg)
- iPollo B1L 2486% more heat output (10,236 vs 396 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $279 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$0.28 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 1 year | -$381 |
| -$4,162 | Net after 2 years | -$482 |
| -$6,028 | Net after 3 years | -$584 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini SEScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo B1L or the iPollo V1 Mini SE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Mini SE scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini SE: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 527,221.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 527,272.7 J/TH).
