iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini | Specification | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 10.0 GH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 1,500 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 150,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 2,100.0 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,118 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini
iPollo V2
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V2 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini 84% better power draw (240 vs 1,500 W)
- iPollo V2 81% better efficiency (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V2 99% better weight (2,100.0 vs 16.5 kg)
- iPollo V2 525% more heat output (819 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2 55% more home mining score (31.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo V1 Mini | Metric | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| $300 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,140 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$3.60 |
| -$510 | Net after 1 year | -$6,454 |
| -$720 | Net after 2 years | -$7,768 |
| -$931 | Net after 3 years | -$9,082 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V2?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 Mini or iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Mini at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V2 on J/TH?
The iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 650,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH).
