Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Jasminer X4-1U

Jasminer X4-1U

Hashrate 520.0 MH/s Power 240 W Efficiency 461,538.5 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Hashrate 840.0 MH/s Power 340 W Efficiency 404,761.9 J/TH

Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Jasminer X4-1U Specification Jasminer X4 3U-Z
520.0 MH/s Hashrate 840.0 MH/s
240 W Power Consumption 340 W
461,538.5 J/TH Efficiency 404,761.9 J/TH
Noise Level
Weight 12.0 kg
819 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,160 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
Etchash Algorithm Etchash
Jasminer Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Jasminer X4-1U

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.23

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.82
Daily Profit -$0.82
Monthly -$24.48
Yearly -$297.83

Based on BTC price of $77,826 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X4 3U-Z edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 62% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4-1U claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Jasminer X4 3U-Z — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X4-1U and Jasminer X4 3U-Z sit on each measurable spec:

  • Jasminer X4 3U-Z 62% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4-1U 29% better power draw (240 vs 340 W)
  • Jasminer X4 3U-Z 12% better efficiency (461,538 vs 404,762 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X4 3U-Z 42% more heat output (819 vs 1,160 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X4 3U-Z 10% more home mining score (31.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Jasminer X4-1U Metric Jasminer X4 3U-Z
$209 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,299
-$0.58 Daily net profit -$0.82
-$419 Net after 1 year -$1,597
-$629 Net after 2 years -$1,895
-$840 Net after 3 years -$2,192
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

404,761.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Jasminer X4-1U or Jasminer X4 3U-Z more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-0.82/day for the Jasminer X4 3U-Z. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Jasminer X4-1U or the Jasminer X4 3U-Z?

The Jasminer X4 3U-Z scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Jasminer X4-1U vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH — a difference of 56,776.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (461,538 vs 404,762 J/TH).