MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 262.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,275 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,174 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 79% better efficacité (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 368% more hashrate (56.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 3% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,275 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 79% better efficacité (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 3% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,174 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.05 | Daily net profit | $1.56 |
| -$2,858 | Net after 1 year | +$570 |
| -$5,067 | Net after 2 years | +$1,140 |
| -$7,275 | Net after 3 years | +$1,710 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+$7.61/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ is more profitable at $1.56/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 47.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (60.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
