Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1.3 TH/s | Hashrate | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 2,839 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,234 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh), which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)'s favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 38% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 10% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,839 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 11% more heat output (10,741 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,595 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,030 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$5,336 | Net after 1 year | -$3,494 |
| -$8,076 | Net after 2 years | -$5,957 |
| -$10,817 | Net after 3 years | -$8,421 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 844.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH).
