Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs PinIdea DR-3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Specification | PinIdea DR-3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 600.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 345 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 575,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | — |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,177 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | PinIdea |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
PinIdea DR-3
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The PinIdea DR-3 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and PinIdea DR-3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- PinIdea DR-3 88% better power draw (2,839 vs 345 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 575,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 723% more heat output (9,687 vs 1,177 BTU/hr)
- PinIdea DR-3 55% more home mining score (22.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Metric | PinIdea DR-3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,030 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$0.83 |
| -$3,494 | Net after 1 year | -$302 |
| -$5,957 | Net after 2 years | -$604 |
| -$8,421 | Net after 3 years | -$907 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
PinIdea DR-3Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or PinIdea DR-3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PinIdea DR-3 is more profitable at $-0.83/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or the PinIdea DR-3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or the PinIdea DR-3?
The PinIdea DR-3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and PinIdea DR-3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the PinIdea DR-3 runs at 575,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 573,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 575,000 J/TH).
