Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 180.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 190.0 MH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 760 W |
| 4,444,444.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 4,000,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 10,500.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,593 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh)
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,170 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) wins on 2 of 2 factors (efficiency, power consumption). The standout gap is 10% better efficiency (4,444,444 vs 4,000,000 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)'s favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) and Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 6% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 5% better power draw (800 vs 760 W)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 10% better efficiency (4,444,444 vs 4,000,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 19% better weight (13,000 vs 10,500 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) 5% more heat output (2,730 vs 2,593 BTU/hr)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)4,000,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-1.92/day for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) or the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (180Mh) runs at 4,444,444.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 444,444.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficiency (4,444,444 vs 4,000,000 J/TH).
