Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs iPollo V1 Classic
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) | Specification | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| 190.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 1.6 GH/s |
| 760 W | Power Consumption | 1,240 W |
| 4,000,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 13,000.0 kg |
| 2,593 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,231 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
iPollo V1 Classic
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo V1 Classic edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score). The standout gap is 716% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo V1 Classic's favour. The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and iPollo V1 Classic actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo V1 Classic 716% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 39% better power draw (760 vs 1,240 W)
- iPollo V1 Classic 80% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 19% better weight (10,500 vs 13,000 kg)
- iPollo V1 Classic 63% more heat output (2,593 vs 4,231 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Classic 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) | Metric | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $369 |
| -$1.82 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$666 | Net after 1 year | -$1,455 |
| -$1,332 | Net after 2 years | -$2,541 |
| -$1,997 | Net after 3 years | -$3,628 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 ClassicScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V1 Classic800,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or the iPollo V1 Classic?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-2.98/day for the iPollo V1 Classic. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) or the iPollo V1 Classic better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) vs iPollo V1 Classic: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Classic scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) and iPollo V1 Classic?
The Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 3,200,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (4,000,000 vs 800,000 J/TH).
