Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) vs iBeLink BM-KS Max
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) | Specification | iBeLink BM-KS Max |
|---|---|---|
| 8.3 TH/s | Hashrate | 11.0 TH/s |
| 3,188 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 384.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 309.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| — | Weight | 12.2 kg |
| 10,878 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iBeLink |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
iBeLink BM-KS Max
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iBeLink BM-KS Max edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 33% more hashrate (8.3 vs 11.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) and iBeLink BM-KS Max diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iBeLink BM-KS Max 33% more hashrate (8.3 vs 11.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 6% better power draw (3,188 vs 3,400 W)
- iBeLink BM-KS Max 20% better efficiency (384 vs 309 J/TH)
- iBeLink BM-KS Max 7% more heat output (10,878 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- iBeLink BM-KS Max 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) | Metric | iBeLink BM-KS Max |
|---|---|---|
| $3,850 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,799 |
| -$7.35 | Daily net profit | -$7.76 |
| -$6,534 | Net after 1 year | -$4,633 |
| -$9,218 | Net after 2 years | -$7,467 |
| -$11,901 | Net after 3 years | -$10,301 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iBeLink BM-KS MaxScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iBeLink BM-KS Max309.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) or iBeLink BM-KS Max more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) is more profitable at $-7.35/day compared to $-7.76/day for the iBeLink BM-KS Max. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) or iBeLink BM-KS Max?
The iBeLink BM-KS Max is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) vs iBeLink BM-KS Max: which fits a residential setup better?
The iBeLink BM-KS Max scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) and iBeLink BM-KS Max on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) runs at 384.1 J/TH while the iBeLink BM-KS Max runs at 309.1 J/TH — a difference of 75.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficiency (384 vs 309 J/TH).
