Antminer L3+ vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 27.0 GH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 5,670 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 5257% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer L3+ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 5257% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 86% better power draw (800 vs 5,670 W)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 87% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer L3+ 71% better weight (5.5 vs 19.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 609% more heat output (2,730 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 86% more home mining score (82.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L3+ | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L3+ vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer L3+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L3+ or Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L3+ vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,377,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 210,000 J/TH).
