Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L3+

Antminer L3+

Hashrate 504.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH
VS
VOLCMINER D1

VOLCMINER D1

Hashrate 17.0 GH/s Power 3,900 W Efficiency 229,411.8 J/TH

Antminer L3+ vs VOLCMINER D1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L3+ Specification VOLCMINER D1
504.0 MH/s Hashrate 17.0 GH/s
800 W Power Consumption 3,900 W
1,587,301.6 J/TH Efficiency 229,411.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
5.5 kg Weight
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,307 BTU/hr
82/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer VOLCMINER

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L3+

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

VOLCMINER D1

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit -$9.36
Monthly -$280.78
Yearly -$3,416.18

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the VOLCMINER D1 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 3273% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D1's favour. The Antminer L3+ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: VOLCMINER D1 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer L3+ and VOLCMINER D1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • VOLCMINER D1 3273% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L3+ 79% better power draw (800 vs 3,900 W)
  • VOLCMINER D1 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 229,412 J/TH)
  • VOLCMINER D1 388% more heat output (2,730 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L3+ 173% more home mining score (82.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer L3+ Metric VOLCMINER D1
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,465
-$1.92 Daily net profit -$9.36
-$701 Net after 1 year -$6,881
-$1,402 Net after 2 years -$10,297
-$2,102 Net after 3 years -$13,714
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L3+

Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D1

229,411.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the VOLCMINER D1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-9.36/day for the VOLCMINER D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer L3+ vs VOLCMINER D1: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L3+ or the VOLCMINER D1?

The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L3+ and VOLCMINER D1?

The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 runs at 229,411.8 J/TH — a difference of 1,357,889.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 229,412 J/TH).