Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs FluMiner L3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 178,947.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
FluMiner L3
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the FluMiner L3 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 52% better power draw (3,570 vs 1,700 W). The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and FluMiner L3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 79% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner L3 52% better power draw (3,570 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner L3 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 178,947 J/TH)
- FluMiner L3 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- FluMiner L3 5% better weight (13.5 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 110% more heat output (12,181 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner L3 87% more home mining score (30.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,849 |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$4,338 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$5,827 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$7,316 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner L3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner L3178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or FluMiner L3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L3 is more profitable at $-4.08/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs FluMiner L3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The FluMiner L3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the FluMiner L3?
The FluMiner L3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and FluMiner L3?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 31,052.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 178,947 J/TH).
