Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs StrongU Hornbill H8
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | StrongU Hornbill H8 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 74.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 3,330 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,362 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
StrongU Hornbill H8
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU Hornbill H8 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 429% more hashrate (14.0 vs 74.0 TH/s) in the StrongU Hornbill H8's favour. The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and StrongU Hornbill H8 sit on each measurable spec:
- StrongU Hornbill H8 429% more hashrate (14.0 vs 74.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 59% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,330 W)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 147% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 168% more home mining score (59.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | StrongU Hornbill H8 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,200 |
| -$2.73 | Daily net profit | -$5.30 |
| -$1,346 | Net after 1 year | -$3,135 |
| -$2,343 | Net after 2 years | -$5,070 |
| -$3,339 | Net after 3 years | -$7,004 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
StrongU Hornbill H845.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or StrongU Hornbill H8 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-5.30/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the StrongU Hornbill H8 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the StrongU Hornbill H8?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and StrongU Hornbill H8 on J/TH?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 51.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (96.4 vs 45.0 J/TH).
