Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Hashrate 478.0 GH/s Power 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer S3
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 478.0 GH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 366 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level
5.0 kg Weight 5,200.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,249 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.92
Yearly -$996.75

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.83
Yearly -$314.27

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 2829% more hashrate (14.0 vs 0.5 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 2829% more hashrate (14.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 73% better power draw (1,350 vs 366 W)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 87% better efficiency (96.4 vs 765.7 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 5,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 269% more heat output (4,606 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 53% more home mining score (52.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer S3
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$0.86
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$314
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$629
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$943
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer S3?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 669.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (96.4 vs 765.7 J/TH).