Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Hashrate 450.0 TH/s Power 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M63S+
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 450.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 7,650 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 50 dB
5.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.57

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.38
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$1.98
Monthly -$59.33
Yearly -$721.86

Based on BTC price of $79,110 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S+, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 3114% more hashrate (14.0 vs 450.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M63S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 3114% more hashrate (14.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 82% better power draw (1,350 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 82% better efficiency (96.4 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 17% better noise (60.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 82% better weight (5.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 467% more heat output (4,606 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 18% more home mining score (52.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M63S+
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$1.98
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$14,722
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$15,444
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$16,166
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S+

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M63S+?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M63S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M63S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 79.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (96.4 vs 17.0 J/TH).