Antminer S17 Pro vs Innosilicon T3 43T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 Pro | Specification | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 43.0 TH/s |
| 2,212 W | Power Consumption | 2,100 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 7,547 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17 Pro
Innosilicon T3 43T
Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S17 Pro edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 43.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T3 43T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 Pro and Innosilicon T3 43T sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S17 Pro 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 5% better power draw (2,212 vs 2,100 W)
- Antminer S17 Pro 19% better efficiency (39.5 vs 48.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 Pro 5% more heat output (7,547 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 Pro 223% more home mining score (84.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S17 Pro | Metric | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$3.30 | Daily net profit | -$3.50 |
| -$1,205 | Net after 1 year | -$2,777 |
| -$2,411 | Net after 2 years | -$4,054 |
| -$3,616 | Net after 3 years | -$5,332 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17 Pro39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17 Pro vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.30/day compared to $-3.50/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17 Pro or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 43T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 Pro or the Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 Pro and Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 9.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficiency (39.5 vs 48.8 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S17 Pro with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 43T with...
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
