Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Hashrate 104.0 TH/s Power 3,068 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH

Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 104.0 TH/s
2,520 W Power Consumption 3,068 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,468 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.01
Monthly -$120.33
Yearly -$1,463.95

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004786 BTC $3.78
Daily Electricity -$7.36
Daily Profit -$3.58
Monthly -$107.40
Yearly -$1,306.66

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 86% more hashrate (56.0 vs 104.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 86% more hashrate (56.0 vs 104.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 18% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,068 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 34% better efficiency (45.0 vs 29.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 22% more heat output (8,598 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $398
-$4.01 Daily net profit -$3.58
-$1,464 Net after 1 year -$1,705
-$2,928 Net after 2 years -$3,011
-$4,392 Net after 3 years -$4,318
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 15.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (45.0 vs 29.5 J/TH).