Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 757% more hashrate (56.0 vs 480.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U's favour. The Antminer S17 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 757% more hashrate (56.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 69% better power draw (2,520 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 63% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer S17 53% better weight (9.5 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 219% more heat output (8,598 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 265% more home mining score (84.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$4.01 | Daily net profit | -$1.83 |
| -$1,463 | Net after 1 year | -$6,237 |
| -$2,926 | Net after 2 years | -$6,906 |
| -$4,390 | Net after 3 years | -$7,575 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-4.01/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S17 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S17 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U on J/TH?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 28.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.8 J/TH).
