Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan Avalon A16XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,850 W |
| 28.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,136 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+
Canaan Avalon A16XP
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A16XP comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 150% more hashrate (120 vs 300 TH/s). The Antminer S19 Pro+ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan Avalon A16XP sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 150% more hashrate (120 vs 300 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 13% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,850 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 54% better efficiency (28.0 vs 12.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 15% more heat output (11,464 vs 13,136 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,280 |
| -$3.70 | Daily net profit | $1.67 |
| -$4,350 | Net after 1 year | -$3,669 |
| -$5,700 | Net after 2 years | -$3,058 |
| -$7,050 | Net after 3 years | -$2,448 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16XP$5.37/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A16XP12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.67/day compared to $-3.70/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Pro+ or Canaan Avalon A16XP?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Canaan Avalon A16XP?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan Avalon A16XP on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH — a difference of 15.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficiency (28.0 vs 12.8 J/TH).
